Muse Spark 1.2 logo

Muse Spark 1.2

Meta · Veröffentlicht Aug. 2026

Bedingt

Metas Coding-fokussiertes Modell-Update, co-trainiert mit dem Muse Code Harness — 82,9 % bei Terminal-Bench 2.1 und 59,3 % bei DeepSWE 1.1, nur von Claude Opus 5 bei Ersterem übertroffen. Standardpreise unverändert bei $1,25 Eingabe / $4,25 Ausgabe pro 1M Token.

Ist es das Richtige für dich?

Gut für

  • Cost-sensitive coding agent workloads: $1.25/$4.25 standard pricing undercuts Claude, GPT, and Gemini flagships by 3-5x
  • Muse Code agent integration: co-trained with the harness for best-in-tool performance
  • Long-horizon autonomous coding: 1,000+ tool calls over 24 hours, event-log crash recovery, sustained optimization past initial exploration
  • Multimodal repo understanding: accepts text, image, video, and PDF inputs for coding context

Nicht geeignet für

  • Production coding accuracy without independent validation: all published benchmarks are vendor-run in Meta's own framework; no third-party reproduction exists yet
  • Non-coding or general agentic tasks: coding-focused checkpoint; reasoning, knowledge, math, and multilingual benchmarks remain unpublished
  • Open-weight or self-hosting requirements: closed weights, API-only; no Hugging Face weights, no fine-tuning
  • High-concurrency production on contributor tier: 100 RPM cap vs 3,000 standard per Meta's rate-limit docs; training-data grant on all contributor traffic

Leistung nach Aufgabe

Code generation

Good

Second on Terminal-Bench 2.1 (3.8 pts behind Opus 5) and Meta's internal coding bench (8.8 pts behind); third on DeepSWE 1.1 behind Opus 5 and GPT-5.6 Terra

Agentic coding

Very Good

Persistent background agents + worktree isolation; 24-hour kernel optimization demo with 1,000+ tool calls; co-trained with Muse Code harness

Long-horizon tasks

Very Good

Sustained improvement over 24 hours on GPU kernel optimization; event-log replay on crash prevents lost work and re-prompting

General reasoning

Fair

Coding-focused checkpoint; reasoning, knowledge, math, and multilingual benchmark categories remain unpublished — cannot assess non-coding strength

Preise

Eingabe

$1.25 / 1M tokens

Ausgabe

$4.25 / 1M tokens

Kontext

1M tokens

Alle Preise ansehen

Benchmarks

BenchmarkWertQuelle
Terminal-Bench 2.182.9% Quelle
DeepSWE 1.159.3% Quelle
Meta Internal Coding Bench70.6% Quelle
BenchLM Aggregate60.3/100 (#49 of 216) Quelle

Noch keine Urteilsänderungen

Die Uhr läuft ab dem ersten Tag. Änderungen erscheinen hier, sobald sich unser Urteil weiterentwickelt.

Prüfprotokoll

  • Inhalt· Keine Änderungen

    Automatisierter Agent

  • Inhalt· Aufmerksamkeit nötig

    Automatisierter Agent

    Benchmark scores (Terminal-Bench 2.1 82.9%, DeepSWE 1.1 59.3%, Meta Internal Coding Bench 70.6%) could not be re-read: PDF text layer not decodable by the fetcher and the announcement blog publishes no numeric scores. Stored benchmark values kept unverified.

  • Preise· Keine Änderungen

    Automatisierter Agent

  • Preise· Keine Änderungen

    Automatisierter Agent

Wie wir bewerten